• Product of
    Eastern Europe/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Meadowsweet Tincture

Product Code: 23ME

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£22.65 £27.18
£0.27/10ml

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Meadowsweet Tincture

Latin Name: Filipendula ulmaria syn. Spiraea ulmaria, Ulmaria pentapetala.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Meadsweet, Meadwort, Mede-Sweet, Dolloff, Queen of the Meadow, Pride of the Meadow, Bridewort, Little Queen, Meadow-Wort, Dropwort, Queene of the Medowes, Fausse Spirée, Filipendule, Mariée de la Prairie, Meadow Queen, Reine des Prés, Reine-des-Prés, Spireae Herba & Lady of the Meadow.

Description: Our Meadowsweet tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). This herbaceous perennial is a native of Europe and reaches a height of 1-2 metres. The stems are rutted and have a burgundy-red hue when mature; the pinnate leaves are dark-green on the upper side with a pale downy coating on the underside with serrated margins. The flowers form irregular branched cymes of wispy, creamy-white inflorescences.

Brief History: Culpeper in his 17th century herbal recommended that Meadowsweet could ‘take away the fits of quartan agues’ and that ‘it speedily helps those that are troubled with the cholic, being boiled in wine, and, with a little honey taken warm, it opens the belly’. Culpeper also advocated the use of the herb outwardly as a poultice or compress to help heal ulcers and fistulous.

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to lotions, soaps, creams and tonics for the skin, where astringent and anti-inflammatory properties are required to be added to the preparation. Add to water to make an astringent wash for minor cuts and abrasions. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}