• Product of
    Bulgaria/ Hungary/ Poland/ Serbia

Marshmallow Root

Product Code: 09MARS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.58 £5.50
£55.00/kg
22
250g
£9.66 £11.59
£46.36/kg
48

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Marshmallow Root

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis syn. Althaea sublobata, Althaea taurinensis, Althaea vulgaris, Malva officinalis.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Marsh mallow, English Mallow, Mallards, Schloss Tea, Meshmellish, Cheeses, Mortification Root, Althea Root, Wymote & Sweet Weed.

Description: Marshmallow is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and now naturalised in America, it can grow to a height of 2.2 metres. The leaves are 5-8cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 3-5 lobes and toothed edges, they have a soft, velvety coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers are hermaphrodite, and consist of 5 obovate almost heart shaped petals which are pale pink in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The French make a confection known as ‘Pâét‚ de Guimauve’ from the roots which was taken for coughs, it was also used to make the traditional confection marshmallows which have their origins in an old Egyptian remedy for coughs. Sadly the mass produced sweets bought today no longer contain actually marshmallow from any part of the plant. The root can be used to make glue and was used by old apothecaries to bind mixtures to make pills.


The goods sold on our website are for lawful use only.


Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}