JustIngredients Marshmallow Root Powder
JustIngredients Marshmallow Root Powder
  • Product of
    Eastern Europe

Marshmallow Root Powder

Product Code: 24MARS

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£7.48 £8.98
£35.92/kg
37
25kg
£410.57 £492.68
£19.71/kg
2052

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Marshmallow Root Powder

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis syn. Althaea sublobata, Althaea taurinensis, Althaea vulgaris, Malva officinalis.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: English Mallow, Meshmellish, Cheeses, Mortification Root, Althea Root, Wymote Altea, Alteia, Althée, Guimauve, Guimauve Officinale, Gulkhairo, Herba Malvae, Malvavisco, Mortification Root, Racine de Guimauve, Wymote & Sweet Weed.

Description: Marshmallow is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and now naturalised in America, it can grow to a height of 2.2 metres. The leaves are 5-8cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 3-5 lobes and toothed edges, they have a soft, velvety coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers are hermaphrodite, and consist of 5 obovate almost heart shaped petals which are pale pink in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered marshmallow root can be used to bind together ingredients to make confectionary; it can even be made in to glue like paste. Decoctions and infusions can be added to lotions, soaps, creams and tonics for the skin, adding soothing and softening properties to the preparation.


The goods sold on our website are for lawful use only.


Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}