• Product of
    Middle/ Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Marshmallow Leaves

Product Code: 09MARL

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£5.78 £6.94
£27.76/kg
28

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Marshmallow Leaves

Latin Name: Althaea officinalis syn. Althaea sublobata, Althaea taurinensis, Althaea vulgaris, Malva officinalis.

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Marsh mallow, English Mallow, Mallards, Schloss Tea, Meshmellish, Cheeses, Wymote & Sweet Weed.

Description: Marshmallow is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe and now naturalised in America, it can grow to a height of 2.2 metres. The leaves are 5-8cm in length, and mid green in colour, they have short stems and are cordate with 3-5 lobes and toothed edges, they have a soft, velvety coating on both sides, and the underside of the leaf is paler green than the upper side. The flowers are hermaphrodite, and consist of 5 obovate almost heart shaped petals which are pale pink in colour and approximately 3cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Fresh leaves can be chopped and added to salads, they can also be used to make tea. The leaves can also be used in cosmetic preparations to soften the skin. The stems can be used to make paper.


The goods sold on our website are for lawful use only.


Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}