• Product of
    Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Marjoram

Product Code: 10MA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.11 £4.11
£16.44/kg
20
1kg
£11.57 £11.57
£11.57/kg
57
10kg
£80.97 £80.97
£8.10/kg
404

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Marjoram

Latin Name: Origanum majorana syn. Majorana hortensis, Majorana majorana.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Sweet Marjoram, Knotted Marjoram, Garden Marjoram, Gartenmajoran, Amáraco, Almáraco, Mejorano, Marjolaine, Majoran, Mejram, Maggiorana, Marwa, Marzanjush & Majorane.

Description: Marjoram is an aromatic, woody perennial herb native to Cyprus and the southern part of Turkey and can be found growing in surrounding Mediterranean countries and in Southern Europe. It grows to a height of 40-50cm; the leaves are 2-3cm in length, oval, glaucous green in colour with a fine downy coating. The 2-lipped flowers are approximately 3mm in length and white to pale pink in colour. Marjorams flavour is soft and sweet tasting like thyme, sage and rosemary all rolled into one.

Interesting Fact: Culpeper said of sweet marjoram ‘Our common sweet marjoram is warming and comforting in cold diseases of the head, stomach, sinews, and other parts, taken inwardly, or outwardly applied. The decoction thereof being drunk helps all diseases of the chest which hinder the freeness of breathing, and it is also profitable for the obstructions of the liver and spleen.’

Ingredients: The dried rubbed leaves and blossoms of Origanum marjorana.

Marjoram contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Marjoram is used in herb blends such as herbes de Provence and the middle eastern blend za'atar. Marjoram works well with eggs, cheese, fish, meat and poultry; use it to flavour quiches, frittatas, savoury tarts, pizzas and pasta. Add to stuffing’s and savoury crumbles, sprinkle onto salads and into salad dressings, marjoram enhances the flavour of vegetables including carrots and works especially well with tomatoes. The leaves can be added to pot pourri they combine well with citrus scents.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}