New Lower Price!

On selected sizes
marked

  • Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Mango Powder (Amchoor)

Product Code: 11MAN

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.24 £4.24
£16.96/kg
21
1kg
£11.94 £11.94
£11.94/kg
59
25kg
£208.91 £208.91
£8.36/kg
1044

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten


Description

Product: Mango Powder

Latin Name: Mangiferia indica

Plant Family: Anacardiaceae

Other Names: Mango Powder, Amchoor, Amchur, Amchor, Aamchur, Poudre de Mangue, Polvo de Mango, Polvere di Mango, Ma Muang, Mempelam, Mangga & Mangopulber.

Description: Mangos grow on large evergreen trees which are native to Asia and cultivated widely throughout India. It grows to a height of 10-45 metres, and has dense, domed foilage. The leaves are glossy dark green on the upper surface, paler green on the underside, alternate, linear-oblong, lanceolate to elliptical, and approximately 16-25cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers occur in terminal panicles consisting of many tiny whitish or yellowish-green flowers which are 5-10mm in diameter. The ovoid fruits can take up to 6 months to ripen. Ground mango powder is made from the green unripe pulp of mango which is ground once dried. It gives a tart and slightly sour flavour to many dishes and partners well with fish, meats, vegetables and curries.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Dry mango powder is used to add acidic tang and sharpness as well as fruity aromatic flavour in Asian cuisines; it is often used as a souring agent as it keeps better in in hotter climbs than other agents used for souring such as lemon and tamarind, the bonus is as a dry powder, mango powder won’t thin down the sauce or marinade in the way that lemon juice would. Add to sauces, soups, marinades, curries, chutneys, pickles and drinks.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}