JustIngredients Maca Root Powder
JustIngredients Maca Root Powder
  • Product of
    Peru

Maca Root Powder

Product Code: 24MAC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.62 £4.34
£43.40/kg
18
250g
£7.71 £9.25
£37.00/kg
38
500g
£13.74 £16.49
£32.98/kg
68
1kg
£24.24 £29.09
£29.09/kg
121
25kg
£424.27 £509.12
£20.36/kg
2121

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Maca Root Powder

Latin Name: Lepidium meyenii

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Maca-Maca, Maino, Ayak Chichira, Ayak Willku, Ginseng Andin, Ginseng Péruvien, Maca Péruvien, Maka, Pepperweed, Peruvian Ginseng & Peruvian Maca.

Description: Maca root is a tuberose root that comes from an annual herbaceous perennial native to Peru and Bolivia that reaches a height of 10-20cm. The basal leaves form a rosette and are bi-pinnate and feathery and grow to approximately 20-25cm in length along a long, fleshy stem, they are mid green in colour. The small 4-petaled flowers form in some of the centre of the basal leaf axils, they are off-white in colour. The roots resemble a turnip in size and shape and can be black, red or yellow in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

{message}
Continue shopping Checkout

OOPS!

{message}
Close