JustIngredients Linseed
JustIngredients Linseed
  • Product of
    UK/ France/ Russia/ Ukraine/ Eastern Europe

Linseed

Product Code: 13LI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.02 £4.02
£16.08/kg
20
500g
£4.84 £4.84
£9.68/kg
24
1kg
£5.19 £5.19
£5.19/kg
25
25kg
£90.83 £90.83
£3.63/kg
454

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Linseed

Latin Name: Linum usitatissimum

Plant Family: Linaceae

Other Names: Alasi, Aliviraaii, Brown Flaxseed, Brown-Seeded Flax, Common Flax, Echter Lein, Flachs, Flachssamen, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Linaza, Linho, Lino Comune, Linseed Flax, Lint Bells, Linum, Malsag, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii & Winterlien.

Description: Our Linseed is a tasty way of adding extra fibre to your daily diet, it’s also high in omega 3 fatty acid and is gluten and lactose free, with a variety of delicious uses for adding a flavoursome buttery-nuttiness and crunch to your meals. Organic linseeds are harvested from an upright annual plant native to south-west Asia and south-eastern Europe, which grows up to 1.2 metres high, with slender stems. The leaves thin, lanceolate and 20-40mm in length and glaucous-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers are an iridescent pale blue in colour with darker blue vertical veining and are 15–25mm in diameter with a yellowish ‘eye’ at the centre of the petals. When the petals fall, fruit capsules appear in the shape of segmented globes, 5–9 mm diameter; beige-brown to dark brown in colour, each capsule contains several glossy brown seeds shaped like an apple pip which are approximately 4–7mm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Linseed can be used in a variety of ways to add to the nutritional value of your meals, sprinkle on to your breakfast cereal, and stir into yogurt, smoothies and juices. Add to soups and casseroles, they are nice added to dumplings for extra crunch and texture, sprinkle on to cooked vegetables, salads and add to cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. They make a tasty topping for breads and pastries.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}