JustIngredients Kaffir Lime Leaves
JustIngredients Kaffir Lime Leaves
JustIngredients Kaffir Lime Leaves
JustIngredients Kaffir Lime Leaves
  • Product of
    Thailand

Kaffir Lime Leaves

Product Code: 12LIVD

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£7.02 £7.02
£70.20/kg
35

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
£15.34 £15.34
£61.36/kg
76

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£49.79 £49.79
£49.79/kg
248

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

3Kg
£104.55 £104.55
£34.85/kg
522

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Kaffir Lime Leaves

Latin Name: Citrus hystrix

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Kaffir Lime, Kieffer Lime, Indonesian Lime Leaves, Wild Lime, Limettier Hérissé, Hojas de Lima Kaffir, Kaffernlimette, Kaffercitrom , Duan Jeruk Purut, Duan Limau Purut, Combava, Makrut Lime & Bai Makrut.

Description: Kaffir lime leaves come from an evergreen tropical thorny shrub native to Southeast Asia that grows to a height of 2-6 metres. The leaves are composed of 12-18 leaflets that are alternate, dark glossy green in colour on the upper surface and paler green below, the two part leaves are ‘joined’ in the centre giving them a ‘figure 8’ appearance and vary between 3-15cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are white in colour, waxy in texture and fragrant. The fruits have a very bumpy, waxy texture and are a dark lime green in colour and approximately 4cm in diameter. The leaves have a distinctive lemony-lime flavour and aroma.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Kaffir Lime leaves can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, and are traditionally used in Thai and Indonesian cuisine including curries, soups, sauces and salad dressings. Use them to flavour custards, sorbets, mousses and ice cream.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}