• Product of
    Morocco
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Verbena

Product Code: 09LV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£6.22 £6.22
£24.88/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£19.25 £19.25
£19.25/kg
7kg
£87.98 £87.98
£12.57/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Lemon Verbena

Latin Name: Aloysia triphylla syn. Lippia citriodora, Aloysia citrodora, Lippia triphylla, Verbena triphylla.

Plant Family: Verbenaceae

Other Names: Cedron, Lemon Beebrush, Hierba de la Princesa, Lucia-Lima, Lemon Luisa, Yerba Louisa & Verveine Citronelle.

Description: Lemon verbena is a deciduous perennial shrub native to north-western Argentina and southern Bolivia, and can be found in North America and Europe. It reaches a height of up to 2 metres; the leaves are highly fragrant, 7-10cm in length, lanceolate with parallel veins at right-angles to the mid-rib. The edges of the leaf are rough and bristly to the touch and are bright green in colour. The small tubular flowers are pale lilac, and grow in terminal panicles.

Brief History: First introduced to the rest of Europe in the mid-18th Century, two of its common names Lemon Luisa and Yerba Louisa are said to have been inspired by Marie Louisa, Princess of Parma (1748 - 1819), who later became Queen of Spain. In 'Gone with the Wind', Scarlett O'Hara declared that lemon verbena was the favourite scent of her mother.

SUGGESTED USE

Lemon verbena makes delicious herb butter for drizzling over steak and corn on the cob for a summer barbecue. The leaves add a lemony flavour to fish, poultry and white meat dishes, vegetable marinades, salad dressings, jams, jellies, puddings especially fruit salads and fruit based drinks. A soothing tea can also be made from the leaves.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}