• Product of
    Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Thyme

Product Code: 10LT

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£5.59 £5.59
£22.36/kg
27
1kg
£17.53 £17.53
£17.53/kg
87
25kg
£306.78 £306.78
£12.27/kg
1533

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lemon Thyme

Latin Name: Thymus citriodorus syn. Thymus serpyllum citratus, Thymus serpyllum citriodora, Thymus fragrantissimus.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Citrus Thyme, Thym Citron, Zitronenthymian, Tomillo Limón, Timo Limone, Cimbru de Lamaie, Limon Kekik & Citron Timjan.

Description: Lemon thyme is a shrubby perennial evergreen herb in regions where the temperature goes no lower than -7F, it is native to Southern Europe and the Mediterranean. It grows to a height of 10-30cm with shrubby branching stems. The small leaves are narrowly ovate, dark glossy green in colour and have a pronounced citrus and thyme and are 2-15cm in length. The small 2-lipped flowers present in mounded whorls on the ends of the stems and are pale pink to lavender in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Lemon thyme can be used to add flavour to both sweet and savoury dishes, try adding it to shortbread, biscuits, sorbets and ice cream, it’s a perfect partner for poultry, fish and vegetables, try making a herb butter and using that to add flavour to baked potatoes, corn on the cob and on garden peas. A soothing digestive tea can be made from the leaves, add a spoonful of honey and sip warm to help ease a sore throat. The leaves can also be used to make refreshing astringent lotions for the skin and added to herbal mouth washes, or antiseptic floor washes for the kitchen and bathroom. Dried leaves are also a nice addition to pot pourri and herbal sleep pillows.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}