• Product of
    Thailand
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Grass Stalks

Product Code: 12LGFD

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£14.95 £14.95
£149.50/kg
74
500g
£60.64 £60.64
£121.28/kg
303
1kg
£109.72 £109.72
£109.72/kg
548

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lemon Grass, Stalks

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus syn. Andropogon schoenanthus

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Lemongrass, Oil Grass, Fever Grass, Barbed Wire Grass, Silky Heads, Cha de Dartigalongue, Hierba Luisa, Gavati Chaha, Verveine des Indes, Zitronengras, Sítrónugras, Zacate de Limón, Te de Limón, Caña de Limón, Citronella, Hierba de Limón, Takrai, Malojillo & Cimbopogone.

Description: Lemongrass is a tall, aromatic, tender perennial grass with many stems which is native to India and tropical Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5- 2 metres. The leaves are glaucous green in colour and can reach 1 metre in length and are approximately 2cm wide, they are linear, tapering towards the tip. The flower is a wispy, nodding panicle, approximately 60cm in length and greeny-yellow to reddish in colour. The stalks have a purplish hue at the base.

Interesting Fact: In Malaysia lemongrass is known by the name ‘Serai’ and was once considered to be a sacred herb. 15th century Malaysian warriors applied a balm containing lemon grass to their skin prior to going into battle believing it to offer protection from weapons being able to pierce their bodies.

Ingredients: Freeze dried stalk of Cymbopogon citratus.

Allergy Advice: Lemon grass may cause an allergic reaction if consumed by people sensitive to grass and citrus products.

SUGGESTED USE

Lemon grass is used in many Thai and Caribbean recipes; it combines well with poultry and fish, add it to soups, curries and stir fries or use to make an interesting twist on classic lemonade, it also combines well with ginger or served on its on as a tea. Lemon grass stalks can be used as ‘skewers’ for meaty kebabs, simply soak the dried stalks in water over night and put your ingredients around the stalk, as the skewers cook the lemon grass will flavour the food.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}