• Product of
    Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Grass - Fine Cut

Product Code: 20LG

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£13.23 £13.23
£13.23/kg
66

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lemon Grass

Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus syn. Andropogon schoenanthus

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Lemon grass, Oil Grass, Fever Grass, Barbed Wire Grass, Silky Heads, Cha de Dartigalongue, Hierba Luisa, Gavati Chaha, Verveine des Indes, Zitronengras, Sítrónugras, Zacate de Limón, Te de Limón, Caña de Limón, Citronella, Hierba de Limón, Takrai, Malojillo & Cimbopogone.

Description: Lemongrass is a tall, aromatic, tender perennial grass with many stems which is native to India and tropical Asia; it grows to a height of 1.5- 2 metres. The leaves are glaucous green in colour and can reach 1 metre in length and are approximately 2cm wide, they are linear, tapering towards the tip. The flower is a wispy, nodding panicle, approximately 60cm in length and greeny-yellow to reddish in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that lemon grass is a good source of folate and contains vitamins A, B1, B5, B6, & C and minerals including copper, iron, manganese and zinc? It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries to brighten moods, as a digestive aid and to bring down fevers. It is also has antibacterial, antifungal and repellent properties.

Ingredients: Dried leaf of Cymbopogon citratus.

Allergy Advice: Lemon grass may cause an allergic reaction if consumed by people sensitive to grass and citrus products.

SUGGESTED USE

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}