• Product of
    Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lemon Balm (Melissa) Powder

Product Code: 24LB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
500g
£9.78 £11.74
£23.48/kg
48
1kg
£17.25 £20.70
£20.70/kg
86

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£397.72 £477.26
£19.09/kg
1988

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lemon Balm Powder

Latin Name: Melissa officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Melissa, Bee Balm, Dropsy Plant, Mélisse, Zitronenmelisse, Cedronella, Erba Cedratra, Baklut-ul-Faritstum, Badaranj Balm, Bálsamo de Limón, Cure-All, Honey Plant, Mélisse Citronnelle, Melissenblatt, Sweet Balm, Sweet Mary, Toronjil & Badrunj Buyeh.

Description: This herbaceous perennial can reach a height of 60cm, it is a native of Europe, western Asia and northern Africa, but can be found growing all across the world. Its aromatic lush, green heart shaped leaves are slightly hairy with a toothed edge and crinkly texture, growing either side of the square stem. Small white flowers are 2-lipped and grow in whorled clusters.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of the powdered herb can be added to lotions, shampoos, creams and soaps for the skin and hair. Powdered lemon balm has insect repellent properties and can be added to sachets to help deter moths and flying insects. It can also be drunk as a soothing tisane and digestive.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}