• Product of
    Poland/ Egypt
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Leeks cut

Product Code: 08LE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£5.93 £5.93
£23.72/kg
29
7kg
£87.44 £87.44
£12.49/kg
437

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Leeks, Cut

Latin Name: Allium ampeloprasum var. Porrum

Plant Family: Amaryllidaceae

Other Names: Common Leek, Poor Man’s Asparagus, Poireaux, Porri, Puerros, Porrer, Lauch, Pórek, Preie, Pırasa, Porai, Poriluk, Poreojn & Póréhagyma.

Description: Our dried cut Leeks are prepared for your convenience; they can be added to soups, stews, casseroles and stocks in place of fresh leeks, they have a milder and slightly sweeter flavour than their cousin the onion. The leek is a hardy biennial plant, often grown as an annual, native to southern Europe to western Asia. The whole of the leek can be eaten, although bulb like, leeks are comprised of layers of flat ‘leaves’ glaucous-green on the upper parts and white on the lower parts, they can reach up to 60cm in height, the inflorescences present in globes and consist of many small bell-shaped flowers that are white to pale pink in colour.

Interesting Fact: Leeks are one of the main ingredients in the popular French soup ‘Vichyssoise’, did you know that the French word for leeks is ‘Poireau’, which means ‘Simpleton’? The French word for leek was also used by the late Agatha Christie to inspire the name of her famous French detective Hercule Poirot. Leeks have long been the emblem of Wales and are linked to Saint David, but Welshmen have been donning a leek upon their person since 640 A.D. when King Cadwallader and his men wore leeks in their hats to differentiate themselves from their Saxon enemies.

Ingredients: Dried and cut pieces of Allium ampeloprasum.

SUGGESTED USE

These tasty and convenient cut leeks can be added directly to soups, stews, casseroles and sauces to add colour, flavour and texture to your finished dish. They make an ideal ingredient to take on camping trips alongside other dried vegetables, a selection added to stock and noodles can give you an almost instant vegetable soup, they are easier to carry and require no preparation, ideal for cooking on the move. To rehydrate the dried leeks, pour over enough boiling water to cover and leave for up to 10-20 minutes to soften them, and then add to dishes such as savoury rice, or stir into creamy chicken sauces, and pasta dishes. Once rehydrated they can also be used as a topping for pieces, added to chicken to make chicken and leek pies.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1022
Energy (kcal) 242
Total Fat (g) 3.4
Carbohydrates (g) 30.3
Fibre (g) 21.9
Protein (g) 22.3
Salt (g) 0.04

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}