JustIngredients Lavender Powder
JustIngredients Lavender Powder
  • Product of
    Albania

Lavender Powder

Product Code: 24LAV

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£8.91 £10.69
£42.76/kg
44

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£28.28 £33.94
£33.94/kg
141

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£494.91 £593.89
£23.76/kg
2474

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lavender Powder

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia syn. Lavandula officinale.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande Commune, Lavande du Jardin, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are bluish-violet to pale lilac in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Lavender powder can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts, a decoction of the powder can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces, it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. The powder can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}