• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Product Code: 05LAB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£5.79 £6.95
£69.50/kg
28
500g
£22.68 £27.22
£54.44/kg
113
1kg
£40.56 £48.67
£48.67/kg
202
25kg
£891.48 £1,069.78
£42.79/kg
4457

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Asarum, Nard, Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Llafant, Lavandula, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande du Jardin, Lavendel, Espliego, Nardo, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are deep blue in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that lavender has been cultivated in England since the mid-16th century, and has long been prized for aromatic and antiseptic properties? During the Black Death in 1665, lavender was hung in bunches, so its fragrance would cloak the foul smell of death and decay, lavender is one of the ingredients said to have been included in Four Thieves Vinegar, which is believed to have been used at the time of the plague to prevent people succumbing to the disease. The flowers were used to scent linens and bags of lavender were used as hot fomentations to help to relieve aches and pains.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. Whole flowers can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts, a decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. Lavender flowers can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}