• Product of
    France
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Lavender Flowers-cleaned

Product Code: 05LAC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£5.37 £6.44
£64.40/kg
26
500g
£20.94 £25.13
£50.26/kg
104
8kg
£204.82 £245.78
£30.72/kg
1024

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Lavender Flowers, Cleaned

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Asarum, Nard, Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Llafant, Lavandula, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande du Jardin, Lavendel, Espliego, Nardo, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: Our Food Grade lavender is ideal for all culinary uses. The angustifolia variety of lavender is a semi-woody perennial herb native to France and the western Mediterranean area, which is now cultivated in many regions of the world. The plants grow up to 1.2 metres in height with a spread of up to 1 metre. The leaves are simple, entire, oblong-lanceolate and 2-6cm in length, glaucous green in colour and grow in whorls at intervals on the square stems. The hermaphrodite inflorescences are composed of many 2-lipped flowers which form terminal spikes 2-8cm in length on top of stems; the flowers are bluish-violet to pale lilac in colour.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that lavender flowers can be used in sweet and savoury dishes? You can use it to make lavender sugar, syrup, jellies, ice cream, custards and vinegars. The flowers can be added to biscuits, cakes and desserts, and to savoury dishes, try adding a teaspoon of dried lavender flowers to chicken breasts with a little grated lemon and a drizzle of honey and baking in the oven, delicious! The flowers can also be used to make lavender lemonade or refreshing tea mixed with lemon balm and lemon verbena.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. Whole flowers can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits, desserts, and savoury dishes. A decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. Lavender flowers can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}