JustIngredients Ladies Mantle Powder
JustIngredients Ladies Mantle Powder
  • Product of
    Hungary

Ladies Mantle Powder

Product Code: 24LA

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£367.76 £441.31
£17.65/kg
1838

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Ladies Mantle Powder

Latin Name: Alchemilla vulgaris syn. Alchemilla xanthochlora, Alchemilla speciosa.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Lady’s Mantle, Dewcup, Lion's Foot, Ladies’ Cloak, Bear's Foot, Nine Hooks, Leontopodium, Pied-de-lion, Manteau de Notre-Dame, Manto de la Virgen, Marienmantel, Nine Hooks, Nueve Ganchos, Pie de León, Pied de Lion, Silerkraut & Frauenmantle.

Description: Also known as Lady’s Mantle, this mound forming herbaceous perennial plant is native to Britain and Europe. It grows to a height of 30cm; the stems are slender and erect and covered in fine silky hairs. The leaves grow from a rosette base on stalks; they are light green, lobed, rounded and ribbed. The acid green flowers sit atop the stems in terminal panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powder ladies mantle can be added to salves for wound healing, a decoction or infusion of the powder can also be added to soaps, lotions, creams and baths where astringency is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}