Kibbled Onion

Our Kibbled Onion is chopped to 3-10mm to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Kibbled Onions have a sharp, strong flavour slightly caramel-like flavour, a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these kibbled onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.
Kibbled Onion Product Code: 07KO

Availability: In stock

Product Name
Price
Qty
Kibbled Onion 1kg
£10.07 £10.07
Kibbled Onion 25kg
£139.66 £139.66

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Kibbled Onion

Latin Name: Allium cepa

Plant Family: Alliaceae

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot.

Description: Our Kibbled Onion is chopped to 3-10mm to help you add flavour and texture to a wealth of savoury dishes and cuisines. Kibbled Onions have a sharp, strong flavour slightly caramel-like flavour, a tantalising aroma and should be used sparingly: using this essential store cupboard ingredient also means no more watery, crying eyes when preparing meals as these kibbled onions require no chopping and peeling! The onion is an herbaceous biennial plant native to south-western Asia, now grown throughout the temperate zones of the world. The leaves are tubular, hollow and waxy and bluish-green in colour, they grow in a fan shape from the base of the bulb and can be up to 45cm in length. The floral stalk is rigid, hollow and waxy and grows from the centre of the bulb and can be up to 1 metre in height, with a globe or spherical like inflorescence comprised of tiny hermaphrodite flowers which are white in colour.

Brief History: As well as being a tasty culinary ingredient, onions were once favoured for their medicinal value, the Ancient Egyptians used them to treat ear infections, to repel snakes and in the mummification process. In the 12th century Hildegard von Bingen recommended their use for easing ague and gout. The onion has long been favoured for helping coughs, one of the most common old cough treatments was onion slices layered in sugar or honey, the resulting ‘syrup’ was taken to ease coughs. In the 17th century Nicholas Culpeper echoed all of the above, he wrote in his herbal how onions ‘eaten with honey or sugar and oil, they much conduce to help an inveterate cough, and expectorate the tough phlegm. As also to make a great Onion hollow, filling the place with good treacle, and after to roast it well under the embers, which, after taking away the outermost skin thereof, being beaten together, is a sovereign salve for either plague or sore, or any other putrefied ulcer. The juice of Onions dropped in the ears, eases the pains and noise of them’.

Ingredients: Dried kibbled bulbs of Allium cepa.




SUGGESTED USE

Kibbled onions can be used in any recipe which calls for fresh onions when you do not have access to fresh, the flavour is a little different to fresh, more caramelised but delicious! Try them in onion soup, chutneys, pickles, relishes and sauces, sprinkle in stews and casseroles and add to homemade bread dough prior to baking to make delicious onion bread. Add to curries and sauces, kibbled onion also makes a scrumptious addition to burgers, sausages and meat dishes and with breadcrumbs, sage and a few other basic ingredients they make a tasty and quick sage and onion stuffing!

OVERVIEW

Syria

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}