JustIngredients Juniper Berries
JustIngredients Juniper Berries
  • Product of
    Eastern Europe

Juniper Berries

Product Code: 12JU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£4.94 £4.94
£19.76/kg
24
500g
£8.69 £8.69
£17.38/kg
43
1kg
£15.20 £15.20
£15.20/kg
76
19.6kg
£209.59 £209.59
£10.64/kg
1047

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Juniper Berries
Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Common Juniper, Gin Berry, Horse Savin, Gin Plant, Bayas de Enebro, Genévrier, Ginepro, Wachholder, Jagody Jałowca, Junípero, Seiyō-Suzu & Jeneverbes.

Description: Juniper is a coniferous, evergreen tree native to Europe, the Himalayas, southwestern Asia and North America. It can reach a height of up to 10-15 metres. The simple, spiny, needle like leaves grow in whorls of 3 around the slender twigs and are dark to glaucous green in colour and 1-2cm in length. The male and female flowers grow on different trees, and once pollinated give rise to green, spherical, berry like seed cones which take 18 months to ripen. Once ripe they change colour to purpley-black with a blue waxy coating and are 4–12mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Juniper berries have a piney, bitter taste and aroma, they are an ideal ingredient to add to rich gamey dishes containing venison, duck and pheasant. They also work well with pork and lamb, and are excellent when added to dishes such as potato gratin, sauerkraut and pickles. The berries can also be used to make sweet syrups to poach fruit in or to use as a base for a fruit salad. To get the best results, lightly crush juniper berries before adding to a dish to help release their flavour.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}