JustIngredients Horseradish Powder
JustIngredients Horseradish Powder
  • Product of
    China

Horseradish Powder

Product Code: 07HO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £2.76
£27.60/kg
13
250g
£5.39 £5.39
£21.56/kg
26
1kg
£16.80 £16.80
£16.80/kg
84
25kg
£242.45 £242.45
£9.70/kg
1212

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Horseradish Powder

Latin Name: Armoracia rusticana

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Cran de Bretagne, Cranson, Grand Raifort, Great Raifort, Meerrettich, Mountain Radish, Moutarde des Allemands, Moutarde des Capucins, Moutardelle, Pepperrot, Rábano Picante, Rábano Rústico, Radis de Cheval, Raifort, Raifort Sauvage & Red Cole.

Description: Horseradish is a perennial herb native to Europe and Western Asia that is chiefly cultivated for its root. The leaves grow from a basal rosette and can reach a length of 50-90cm; they are broad, crinkly with serrated edges and are dark green in colour. The 4-petaled flowers are white to pale lilac in colour and form clusters on stems that grow from the base of the plant. The roots are gnarly, thick and fleshy and can grow to a depth of up to 30-60cm with fine rootlets attached to the main root. The roots are creamy white inside and pale tan on the outside.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Use Horseradish Powder to add a mustardy bite to salad dressings, stews and egg dishes. To make your own tasty horseradish sauce, all you need to do is blend 150ml of double cream, 5g dried horseradish powder, 1 tablespoon of cider or tarragon vinegar, a pinch of caster sugar, a pinch mustard powder and a pinch of salt and whisk them all together until combined and lightly whipped and creamy, serve as an accompaniment to roast beef or add a dollop of horseradish sauce to creamy mash potatoes to top a fish pie.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 944
Energy (kcal) 223
Total Fat (g) 1.1
Carbohydrates (g) 42.4
Fibre (g) 39
Protein (g) 10.7
Salt (g) 0.04

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}