• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Horseradish Cut

Product Code: 08HO

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.87 £2.87
£28.70/kg
14
1kg
£19.08 £19.08
£19.08/kg
95
20kg
£226.55 £226.55
£11.33/kg
1132

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Horseradish, Cut

Latin Name: Armoracia rusticana

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Cran de Bretagne, Cranson, Grand Raifort, Great Raifort, Meerrettich, Mountain Radish, Moutarde des Allemands, Moutarde des Capucins, Moutardelle, Pepperrot, Rábano Picante, Rábano Rústico, Radis de Cheval, Raifort, Raifort Sauvage & Red Cole.

Description: Horseradish is a perennial herb native to Europe and Western Asia that is chiefly cultivated for its root. The leaves grow from a basal rosette and can reach a length of 50-90cm, they are broad, crinkly with serrated edges and are dark green in colour. The 4-petaled flowers are white to pale lilac in colour and form clusters on stems that grow from the base of the plant. The roots are gnarly, thick and fleshy and can grow to a depth of up to 30-60cm with fine rootlets attached to the main root. The roots are creamy white inside and pale tan on the outside.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that despite its common name of Horseradish, this root is actually poisonous to horses? The herb which has been part of the human western diet for over 2,000 years contains mustard oil glycosides which can irritate the digestive system of horses in small quantities, in large quantities it is toxic and can be fatal. The herb was mentioned in John Gerard’s 16th century herbal and the word is believed to be derived from two words ‘horse’ which in the middle ages was a term used to describe ‘strong, large or coarse’ which could have described the texture and flavour of the root and the word radish which is derived from the latin word ‘radix’ which means ‘root’.

Ingredients: Dried, cut and sifted root of Armoracia rusticana.

SUGGESTED USE

Aside from the traditional sauce made to accompany roast beef, you can also make a wonderful sauce to accompany fish, add some zing to homemade coleslaw and make a glaze for ham with a little marmalade and powdered mustard. Horseradish root contains vitamin c and also has antibiotic properties. Horseradish can also make a good companion plant for potatoes, helping them boost their resistance to disease. A decoction made from horseradish root makes an effective spray to guard against brown rot on apples and other fungicidal diseases.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1714
Energy (kcal) 408
Total Fat (g) 1.8
Carbohydrates (g) 64.9

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}