• Product of
    Eastern/ Central Europe/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Horse Chestnut Seed Tincture

Product Code: 23HCHES

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Points Qty
1ltr
£22.23 £26.68
£0.27/10ml
111

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Horse Chestnut Seed Tincture

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum syn. Aesculus asplenifolia, Aesculus castanea, Aesculus memmingeri, Aesculus procera, Hippocastanum vulgare.

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Horse-Chestnut, Chestnut Tree, Bark Bongay, Buckeye, Conker Tree, Graines de Marronnier, Rosskastanie, Cavallo di Demi di Castagno & Konker Tree.

Description: Our Horsechestnut Seed tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Horse chestnut is a deciduous tree, native to the Balkans, western Asia and the Himalayas; it has been introduced and now grows in much of the temperate world. It reaches a height of 35 metres. The leaves are opposite and palmate with 5-7 lobes with pointed tips and serrated edges. The flowers are white, sometimes pink, with 4-5 petals, they grow together in panicles. The fruits most often referred to as conkers dark-brown, glossy with creamy-brown ends, housed inside a green spiny husk.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in their natural state, fresh from the tree, horse chestnut seeds are poisonous? The seeds contain a toxin known as esculin which can cause death if consumed in its raw state; prior to use the seeds need to be processed to remove the poisonous toxins, our tincture, seeds and powder have been pre-treated to remove the harmful toxins. The American Eclectic physicians used the seeds of the horse chestnut to treat piles, and externally to soothe varicose veins and to help alleviate painful joints.

SUGGESTED USE

The tincture can be added to lotions, creams, gels and salves for the legs. Add to compresses for soothing minor wounds. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}