• Product of
    Eastern/ Central Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Product Code: 24HCHES

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13
250g
£4.45 £5.34
£21.36/kg
22
1kg
£13.60 £16.32
£16.32/kg
68

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£237.95 £285.54
£11.42/kg
1189

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Not for human consumption


Description

Product: Horse Chestnut Seed Powder

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum syn. Aesculus asplenifolia, Aesculus castanea, Aesculus memmingeri, Aesculus procera, Hippocastanum vulgare.

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Horse-Chestnut, Chestnut Tree, Bark Bongay, Buckeye, Conker Tree, Konker Tree, Aescin, Aescine, Châtaignier des Chevaux, Chestnut, Escine, Faux-Châtaignier, Marron European, Marronnier des Chevaux, Venostasin Retard & Venostat.

Description: Horse chestnut is a deciduous tree, native to the Balkans, western Asia and the Himalayas; it has been introduced and now grows in much of the temperate world. It reaches a height of 35 metres. The leaves are opposite and palmate with 5-7 lobes with pointed tips and serrated edges. The flowers are white, sometimes pink, with 4-5 petals, they grow together in panicles. The fruits most often referred to as conkers dark-brown, glossy with creamy-brown ends, housed inside a green spiny husk.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction or infusion of the herb powder can be added to lotions and salves for tired and aching legs. Powdered horse chestnut can also be used to wash silk and woollen fabrics, it will clean the fabric due to the natural saponins and also help brighten the fabric as well.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}