• Product of
    Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Horehound

Product Code: 09HOR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£4.55 £5.46
£21.84/kg
22

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

15kg
£128.01 £153.61
£10.24/kg
640

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Horehound

Latin Name: Marrubium vulgare syn. Marrubium apulum, Marrubium ballotoides, Marrubium germanicum, Marrubium uncinatum.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: White Horehound, Common Horehound, Hoarhound, Bull’s Blood, Huran, Maruil, Soldier’s Tea & Seed of Horns.

Description: Horehound is a herbaceous, perennial plant, native to Europe, it can also now be found growing in North and South America. It grows up to a height of 50cm, the stems as square, leaves are downy and grey-green in colour, small and ovate, with a wrinkled appearance. The double-lipped flowers are borne in compact clusters and are white in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Leaves can be used as a fly-repellent and to deter grasshoppers in commercially grown crops. They can also be used to flavour beer and liqueurs where bitterness is required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}