JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole
JustIngredients Hibiscus Flowers Whole
  • Product of
    Nigeria/ Egypt

Hibiscus Flowers Whole

Product Code: 09HIW

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18
250g
£4.59 £4.59
£18.36/kg
22
500g
£7.87 £7.87
£15.74/kg
39
1kg
£13.24 £13.24
£13.24/kg
66
15kg
£138.97 £138.97
£9.26/kg
694

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts. Suitable for use in infusions only.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Hibiscus Flowers, Whole

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Roselle, Rosella, Kharkady, Karkadé, Karkadi, Karkadeh, Carcade, Flor de Jamaica, Lumanda, Jamaican Sorrel, Tengamora, Bissap Rouge & Rozelle.

Description: Our hibiscus flowers come from the Roselle plant, native to India and Malaysia, where it is commonly cultivated. It has been successfully established throughout the Tropics and Subtropics of both hemispheres, and in many areas of the Caribbean and Central America. It is an annual, woody, shrub growing to a height of 2–2.5 metres. The leaves are deeply lobed, smooth and mid-green in colour, 8–15 cm in length. The flowers are 8–10 cm in diameter, white to pale yellow in colour with a dark red spot at the base of each petal, they have a stout fleshy calyx at the base of the flower, and it is these calyxes form part of the whole flowers sold.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be used to add flavour and natural colour to herbal teas, whole flowers which contain the calyx contain more natural pectin than the petals alone. The whole flowers are made into Roselle jam which eaten in Queensland, Australia. The petals can be used to obtain a yellow dye.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}