• Product of
    Nigeria
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Hibiscus Flowers Fine cut

Product Code: 09HIC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£8.40 £8.40
£16.80/kg
42

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£14.24 £14.24
£14.24/kg
71
25kg
£226.93 £226.93
£9.08/kg
1134

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Hibiscus Flowers, Fine Cut

Latin Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa

Plant Family: Malvaceae

Other Names: Roselle, Rosella, Kharkady, Karkadé, Karkadi, Karkadeh, Carcade, Flor de Jamaica, Lumanda, Jamaican Sorrel, Tengamora, Bissap Rouge & Rozelle.

Description: Our hibiscus flowers come from the Roselle plant, native to India and Malaysia, where it is commonly cultivated. It has been successfully established throughout the Tropics and Subtropics of both hemispheres, and in many areas of the Caribbean and Central America. It is an annual, woody, shrub growing to a height of 2–2.5 metres. The leaves are deeply lobed, smooth and mid-green in colour, 8–15 cm in length. The flowers are 8–10 cm in diameter, white to pale yellow in colour with a dark red spot at the base of each petal, they have a stout fleshy calyx at the base of the flower.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be used to add flavour and natural colour to herbal teas; they can also be turned into syrup, jam, jelly and alcoholic beverages. The petals can be used to obtain a yellow dye.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}