• Product of
    China/ France/ Romania/ Ukraine

Hemp Seeds

Product Code: 13HE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.87 £2.87
£28.70/kg
14

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£19.19 £19.19
£19.19/kg
95
25kg
£335.79 £335.79
£13.43/kg
1678

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Hemp Seeds

Latin Name: Cannabis sativa sativa

Plant Family: Cannabaceae

Other Names: Hoenep, Hennep, Chanvre, Hanf, Hampu, Kender, Konopi, Banga, Cañamo, Canapa, Cây Gai, Kalamu, Rami & Qanneb.

Description: Hemp seeds come from an annual plant, native to Central Asia, and now commercially cultivated in Asia, Europe, and China. The plants can grow up to 5 metres in height and have hollow, resinous stems. The leaves are opposite, alternate, with long stalks (petiolate), palmate, with 3-11 lanceolate leaflets, each approximately 10cm in length with serrated margins, and bright to mid-green in colour. The inflorescences are dioecious, which means that they produce male and female flowers on separate plants. The male flowers grow in loose racemes or panicles, each flower with 5 sepals and stamens but no petals and are yellowish-green in colour, the female flowers present in dense clusters, sometimes hidden by leafy bracts, and also have 5 sepals and no petals and are white to creamy white in colour. The small seeds are ovate in shape and light to dark brown in colour and 2.5-4mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Hemp as a plant is used to make paper, cloth and rope, the seeds are used to make hemp milk and ice cream, expressed as oil that can be used for cooking, and oil and extracts of hemp are used in soap and cosmetic making. You can sprinkle our hemp seeds onto salads and cereal; they make a tasty, ‘nutty’, crunchy topping to fruit and yoghurt. Add to flapjack, biscuit and seed cake recipes or add to juices and smoothies. They can also be sprinkled on to cooked vegetables, and used as a topping for home made bread.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}