Heather Flowers

Heather flowers come from a low-growing, acid loving, perennial shrub native to Europe and northern Africa which grows to a height of 20-50cm. The leaves are opposite, scale-like, stalkless with tiny lobes at base, needle-like in shape with entire, re-curved margins, 2-3mm in length and mid to dark green in colour. The bell shaped flowers present as a one side raceme with short stalks and are deeply lobed, 3-4mm in length, and light purple to magenta in colour sometimes white.
Heather Flowers Product Code: 05HE

Availability: In stock

Product Name
Price
Qty
Heather Flowers 100g
£3.54 £4.25
Heather Flowers 1kg
£29.11 £34.93
Heather Flowers 12kg
£215.99 £259.19

*all prices are including VAT

Wholesale / Trade
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Heather Flowers

Latin Name: Calluna vulgaris

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Scottish Heather, Ling, Brande, Bregère, Bregotte, Brezo, Bruyère, Bruyère Commune, Bucane & Scotch Heather.

Description: Heather flowers come from a low-growing, acid loving, perennial shrub native to Europe and northern Africa which grows to a height of 20-50cm. The leaves are opposite, scale-like, stalkless with tiny lobes at base, needle-like in shape with entire, re-curved margins, 2-3mm in length and mid to dark green in colour. The bell shaped flowers present as a one side raceme with short stalks and are deeply lobed, 3-4mm in length, and light purple to magenta in colour sometimes white.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that in the Victorian Language of Flowers, purple heather is seen as a symbol of admiration and solitude whilst white heather is seen as a symbol of good luck and protection? In Scotland, white heather is seen as being lucky for newlyweds and sprigs of it are worked into bridal bouquets and added to gifts and corsages to bring luck.




SUGGESTED USE

The dried heather flowers can be added to pot pourri to add a bright splash of bright colour and to decorative papers and to decorate soaps and cosmetics. Use on their own as a natural alternative to confetti, or mix with rose petals, lavender buds and cornflower petals. A decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin where an antiseptic action is required. Flowers can also be used in a poultice to ease chilblains.

OVERVIEW

Czech Republic

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*


For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}