• Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Hawthorn Berry Tincture

Product Code: 23HAB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£22.44 £26.93
£0.27/10ml

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Hawthorn Berry Tincture

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Pixie Pears, Haws, Cuckoo's Beads, Baies d'Aubépine, Weißdornbeeren, Bacche di Biancospino, Bayas de Espino, Hagtornsbär & Chucky Cheese.

Description: Our Hawthorn Berry tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (45% alcohol). Hawthorn flowers grow in small clusters that are creamy white, red, pink or combinations of those colours depending on the variety. The flowers turn to clusters of red berries starting out crimson red and deepening to a dark red by the end of autumn, the berries are also known as haws.

Brief History: Hawthorn berries were eaten by Neolithic man circa 10 B.C. as food, the ancient Romans used the herb to keep away evil spirits from the cribs of babies. During the middle ages when the black plague struck hawthorn found itself with a rather negative image, that of death and decay, the flowers have an odour similar to that of rotting meat which helps to attract the flies and pollinators that the flowers need, the aroma was similar to the stench from the plague dead. Hawthorns image was reversed and by the 17th century, Nicholas Culpeper and his contemporaries were recommending the hawthorn for its medicinal values ‘the berries beaten to powder being drank in wine, are held singularly good against the stone, and are good for the dropsy’.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries contain antioxidants; therefore the tincture makes a good addition to lotions, creams and balms for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}