• Product of
    Hungary
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Hawthorn Berries

Product Code: 09HAB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£4.72 £5.66
£22.64/kg
1kg
£13.75 £16.50
£16.50/kg
25kg
£201.72 £242.06
£9.68/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Hawthorn Berries

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Pixie Pears, Haw, Cuckoo's Beads and Chucky Cheese

Description: Hawthorn flowers grow in small clusters that are creamy white, red, pink or combinations of those colours depending on the variety. The flowers turn to clusters of red berries starting out crimson red and deepening to a dark red by the end of autumn, the berries are also known as haws.

Brief History: Hawthorn was first mentioned medicinally in the 'Tang Ben Cao', a Chinese herbal back in 659 A.D. The Greeks and the Romans have used it for problems of the heart since the 1st century A.D. It has been a symbol of fertility and said to offer protection from lightning for centuries, during the middle ages it was also seen as a symbol of hope.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries have a fresh taste and make a useful addition to hedgerow jams and jellies, they're also used to make vinegar, wine and steeped in brandy they make a tasty liqueur.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}