• Product of
    Brazil

Guarana seed Powder

Product Code: 24GU

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.17 £5.00
£50.00/kg
20
1kg
£28.31 £33.97
£33.97/kg
141
25kg
£495.34 £594.41
£23.78/kg
2476

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Guarana Seed Powder

Latin Name: Paullinia cupana syn. Paullinia crysan, Paullinia sorbilis.

Caffeine Content: Around 3.5% - 4%

Plant Family: Sapindaceae

Other Names: Guarana Bread, Brazilian Cocoa, Guaranastruik, Quarana, Quarane, Uabano, Uaranzeiro & Zoom.

Description: Guarana is a woody, perennial climbing shrub native to Brazil and the Amazonian Rainforest which grows to a height of 10-12 metres in height. The leaves are deeply divided and glossy green in colour. Yellow flowers are followed by fruits, ranging in colour from brown to red, the fruits contains black seeds with white markings and are about the size of a coffee bean, the fruits hang in panicles (branched cluster, like grapes).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The herb is used to make soft drinks in Brazil; it is also used to make chai’s and liqueurs. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb. Guarana has naturally occurring caffeine, the content is around 3.5% - 4%.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}