JustIngredients Guaiacum Wood
  • Product of
    Mexico

Guaiacum Wood

Product Code: 09GUAI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£28.43 £34.12
£34.12/kg
142

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Guaiacum Wood

Latin Name: Guaiacum officinale

Plant Family: Zygophyllaceae

Other Names: Lingum Vitae, Tree of Life, Guajacum, Bois de Vie, Bois de Gaïac, Bois Saint, Bois de Vie, Gaïac, Guaiac, Guaiac Heartwood, Guaiacum, Guayacán, Guayaco, Palo de Hierro & Pockwood.

Description: Guaicum wood comes from an evergreen tree native to South America and the Caribbean that grows to a height of 10 metres. The leaves are comprised of 4-6 leaflets, and are opposite, pinnately compound with two terminal leaflets and approximately 10-12cm in length. The leaflets are oval and often blunt at the base and tip, leathery and pale glossy green when young, turning dark green as they age, comprised of. The individual leaflets are entire with an oval shape, and sometimes blunt-pointed at both base and apex and 2-5cm in length. The 5-petaled flowers can be solitary or present in clusters, they are 2-2.5cm in diameter, bluish-purple in colour fading to white.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The wood can be added to incense blends and used as a fixative in pot pourri, a decoction of the wood can be used as a wash for wounds. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}