JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha Powder
JustIngredients Green Tea Sencha Powder
  • Product of
    China

Green Tea Sencha Powder

Product Code: 24GRE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.80 £3.36
£33.60/kg
14
1kg
£18.46 £22.15
£22.15/kg
92
20kg
£258.40 £310.08
£15.50/kg
1292

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Green Tea Sencha Powder

Latin Name: Camellia sinensis syn. Camellia bohea, Camellia thea, Camellia theifera, Thea sinensis, Thea viridis.

Plant Family: Theaceae

Other Names: Chinese Tea, Green Tea, Thé Vert, Té Verde, Grüner Tee, Japanese Tea & Yame Tea.

Description: Green tea comes from an evergreen perennial shrub which grows to a height of 1.5 metres, if the plant is not regularly harvested and pruned, it will turn into a tree reaching 10-15 metres. The leaves are light green when young turning dark green as the leaves age, they are lanceolate in shape with serrated margins (edges) and come off short stalks on the stem. The flowers have 7-8 white petals around yellow centres.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Powdered green tea sencha can be added to detoxifying face masks, soaps and skin creams. A decoction can be added to lotions and shampoos. Add the powder to smoothies and green juices; it can also be drunk as an antioxidant rich tisane or added to biscuit, pasta and cakes as flavouring.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}