• Product of
    West Africa
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Grains of Paradise

Product Code: 09GR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
1kg
£35.69 £35.69
£35.69/kg
178

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£601.28 £601.28
£24.05/kg
3006

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Grains of Paradise

Latin Name: Aframomum melegueta

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Melegueta Pepper, Alligator Pepper, Guinea Grains, Fam Wusa, Ataku, Guinea Pepper, Graines de Paradis, Malaguette, Poivre de Guinée, Paradieskörner, Guineapfeffer, Grani de Meleguetta, Grani Paradisi, Kinia-Saenggang, Grãos-do-Paraíso, Sha Ren & Pimienta de Malagueta.

Description: Grains of Paradise come from an herbaceous, perennial plant native to the West Africa, which grows to a height of 1.2 metres. The leaves are born on tall thin stems which resemble bamboo; they are oddly-pinnate and comprised of 9-15 alternate leaflets which lanceolate with a central vein, mid to dark green in colour and 30-45cm in length. The flowers are trumpet shaped pinkish-purple in colour and grow at the base of the plant, the flowers ripen into pods that are 5-7cm in length and when fully ripe contain many seeds inside which are approximately 30mm in diameter, oval and reddish-brown in colour.

Brief History: Grains of paradise were discovered by spice traders in West Africa in the 13th century and brought to Europe, where they were used as a seasoning before black pepper was brought to Europe. By the 15th century they were very popular with the Elizabethan’s who used them to season food when black pepper was either unavailable or too expensive, their peppery spiciness with a hint of ginger made them useful in sweet and savoury dishes.  

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Grains of paradise can be added to peppermills and used like black pepper; they are gentler in their effect than black peppercorns making them ideal for people whose digestion may be upset by black pepper. They are used in African cuisine and are an ingredient in the Moroccan seasoning Ras el Hanout. The crushed seed can be sprinkled on chicken and fish for a spicy peppery coating, sprinkle over vegetables and add to biscuit and cake recipes where you would use black pepper. Chewing the seeds can help to freshen the breath.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}