JustIngredients Gota Cola
  • Product of
    Madagascar

Gota Cola

Product Code: 09GOT

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.17 £5.00
£50.00/kg
20
500g
£16.05 £19.26
£38.52/kg
80
1kg
£28.48 £34.18
£34.18/kg
142

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

20kg
£398.67 £478.40
£23.92/kg
1993

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Gota Cola

Latin Name: Centella asiatica syn. Hydrocotyle asiatica, Hydrocotyle cordifolia, Hydrocotyle repanda.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Gota Cola, Indian Pennywort, Marsh Penny, White Rot, Brahmi Booti, Daun Pegaga, Hydrocotyle, Thick-leaved Pennywort & Indian Ginseng.

Description: Gota Cola is a creeping, aquatic, perennial plant native to Indian and parts of the southern United States; it can also be found growing in south Africa and Australia. It grows to a height of 50cm; the leaves have long stalks, are fan-shaped and green in colour. The small flowers are rosy-red and grow out from stem nodes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bitter leaves are used in salads and cooked as a vegetable. The herb is used in the cosmetic industry for creams to soothe irritated skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}