• Product of
    UK/ France/ Russia/ Ukraine/ Kazakhstan/ Moldavia
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Golden Linseed

Product Code: 13GLI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.20 £2.20
£22.00/kg
11

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£5.07 £5.07
£5.07/kg
25

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
£70.55 £70.55
£2.82/kg
352

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Golden Linseed

Latin Name: Linum usitatissimum

Plant Family: Linaceae

Other Names: Common Flax, Flachs, Flachssamen, Flax Seed, Gemeiner Flachs, Golden Flax, Graine de Lin, Kattan, Keten, Leinsamen, Lin Oléagineux, Linaza, Lini Semen, Linho, Lino, Lino Comune, Malsag, Saatlein, Ta Ma, Tisii & Winterlien.

Description: Our Golden Linseed is tasty way of adding extra fibre to your daily diet; it’s also high in omega 3 fatty acid and is gluten and lactose free, with a variety of delicious uses for adding a flavoursome buttery-nuttiness and crunch to your meals. Organic linseeds are harvested from an upright annual plant native to south-west Asia and south-eastern Europe, which grows up to 1.2 metres high, with slender stems. The leaves thin, lanceolate and 20-40mm in length and glaucous-green in colour. The 5-petaled flowers are an iridescent pale blue in colour with darker blue vertical veining and are 15–25mm in diameter with a yellowish ‘eye’ at the centre of the petals. When the petals fall, fruit capsules appear in the shape of segmented globes, 5–9 mm diameter; beige-brown to dark brown in colour, each capsule contains several glossy golden-yellow seeds shaped like an apple pip which are approximately 4–7mm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that oil obtained from linseeds once was used to relieve the pain from burns and scalds? Late-19th century and early 20th-century apothecaries mixed linseed oil with calcium hydroxide aka lime water and spirit of turpentine to make a lotion that was applied externally to sooth burnt flesh. Tea made from linseeds was also often prescribed as a demulcent to help soothe sore throats and treat pulmonary problems; the seed was also boiled and made into poultices for boils and cases of inflamed skin.

Ingredients: Whole dried seeds of Linum usitatissimum.

SUGGESTED USE

Golden linseeds can be used in a variety of ways to add to the nutritional value of your meals, sprinkle on to your breakfast cereal, and stir into yogurt, smoothies and juices. Add to soups and casseroles, they are nice added to dumplings for extra crunch and texture, sprinkle on to cooked vegetables, salads and add to cakes, biscuits and flapjack recipes. They make a tasty topping for breads and pastries and can be used in the same way that you use sesame seeds, try using golden linseed to make a delicious alternative to sesame tahini!

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}