• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Ginseng (Siberian) Tincture

Product Code: 23SIBG

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£24.86 £29.83
£0.30/10ml

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Siberian Ginseng Tincture

Latin Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus syn. Acanthopanax senticosus, Acanthopanax asperatus, Eleutherococcus asperatus, Hedera senticosa.

Plant Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: Siberian Ginseng, Russian Ginseng, Eleuthero, Ciwujia, Devil's Bush, Wild Pepper, Russian Root, Buisson du Diable, Wu Jia Pi, Ciwujia Root, Devil's Shrub, Éleuthéro, Eleuthero Root, Ginseng de Sibérie, Ginseng des Russes, Ginseng Siberiano, Ginseng Sibérien, Racine d’Eleuthérocoque, Racine Russe, Russian Root, Shigoka, Siberian Eleuthero, Ussuri, Ussurian Wu Jia Pi & Touch-Me-Not.

Description: Our Siberian Ginseng tincture is an infused alcoholic solution; at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Siberian ginseng is a deciduous, thorny, shrubby herb native to China, Russia and Korea; it grows to height of 3 metres. The leaves are palmate, elliptical with serrated margins and grow opposite one another. It produces male and female plants; the male plants produce purple flowers, whilst the females produce greenish white flowers in clusters which turn to black berries when ripe.
The root itself is woody and is pale brown on the outside and creamy white on the inside.

Interesting Fact: Ginseng featured in Shennong Bencao Jing’s ancient Chinese herbal ‘The Divine Farmer's Materia Medica’ and was used to restore vitality, virility and even the appetite. The Chinese were also fond of using Siberian Ginseng known to them as Wu Jai Pi as a tea which they drank as a tonic rather than as a cure.

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to creams, lotions and washes for the skin where a toning and firming action is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}