JustIngredients Ginseng- Siberian Powder
  • Product of
    Russia/ Ukraine

Ginseng- Siberian Powder

Product Code: 24SIBG

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.11 £3.73
£37.30/kg
15
250g
£6.55 £7.86
£31.44/kg
32
500g
£11.57 £13.88
£27.76/kg
57

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£20.31 £24.37
£24.37/kg
101
25kg
£355.35 £426.42
£17.06/kg
1776

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Ginseng Siberian Powder

Latin Name: Eleutherococcus senticosus syn. Acanthopanax senticosus, Acanthopanax asperatus, Eleutherococcus asperatus, Hedera senticosa.

Plant Family: Araliaceae

Other Names: Siberian Ginseng, Russian Ginseng, Eleuthero, Ciwujia, Devil's Bush, Wild Pepper, Russian Root, Buisson du Diable, Ci Wu Jia, Ciwujia Root, Devil's Shrub, Éleuthéro, Eleuthero Root, Ginseng de Sibérie, Ginseng des Russes, Ginseng Siberiano, Ginseng Sibérien, Racine d’Eleuthérocoque, Racine Russe, Russian Root, Shigoka, Siberian Eleuthero, Ussuri, Ussurian Wu Jia Pi & Touch-Me-Not.

Description: Siberian ginseng is a deciduous, thorny, shrubby herb native to China, Russia and Korea; it grows to height of 3 metres. The leaves are palmate, elliptical with serrated margins and grow opposite one another. It produces male and female plants; the male plants produce purple flowers, whilst the females produce greenish white flowers in clusters which turn to black berries when ripe.
The root itself is woody and is pale brown on the outside and creamy white on the inside.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered root is used in the cosmetics industry as a toner for the skin, it is also added to lotions, creams, and bath preparations, and is reputed to have rejuvenating and firming properties. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}