• Product of
    China/ UK
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Ginkgo Biloba Tincture (Maidenhair)

Product Code: 23GI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/10ml Qty
1ltr
£23.90 £28.68
£0.29/10ml

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Ginkgo Biloba Tincture

Latin Name: Ginkgo Biloba syn. Salisburia adiantifolia, Pterophyllus salisburiensis, Ginkgo macrophylla, Salisburia biloba.

Plant Family: Ginkgoaceae

Other Names: Gingko, Maidenhair Tree, Bai Guo, Duck Foot, Kew Tree, Fossil Tree, Temple Tree, Arbre des Pagodes, Ginko, Icho, Balkuwari & Ginkgobaum.

Description: Our Ginkgo Biloba tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:4 (25% alcohol). Ginkgo is a native of China, it is now also cultivated in the United States and some regions of France, the tree grows to a height of 20–35 metres. The leaves are fan shaped with veins radiating out from the blade and are bright green in colour. The leaves turn yellow in the autumn and this is when the leaves are harvested and at their best. The female flowers once pollinated produce 3cm fruits.

Brief History: The ginkgo tree was used as a medicine for the heart and lungs in Chinese traditional medicine as far back as 3,000 B.C. and is documented in the Pen Tsao Ching a famous ancient Chinese herbal. The trees were first grown in Europe as ornamentals in the early 18th century and it wasn’t until the late 19th to mid-20th centuries that the herb began to be used by Western herbalists. The herb is being clinically trialled in European laboratories, especially in Germany as a potential medicine for treating Alzheimer’s disease and various other degenerative diseases that can affect the elderly.

SUGGESTED USE

Ginkgo Biloba tincture can be added to soaps, lotions, creams and balms for the skin where an antiseptic action is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known for the tincture of this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}