• Product of
    China
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Ginkgo Biloba (Maidenhair)

Product Code: 09MAI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£2.76 £3.31
£33.10/kg
13

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£18.18 £21.82
£21.82/kg
90
12.5kg
£133.84 £160.61
£12.85/kg
669

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Ginkgo Biloba

Latin Name: Ginkgo Biloba syn. Salisburia adiantifolia, Pterophyllus salisburiensis, Ginkgo macrophylla, Salisburia biloba.

Plant Family: Ginkgoaceae

Other Names: Gingko, Maidenhair Tree, Bai Guo, Duck Foot, Kew Tree, Fossil Tree, Temple Tree, Arbre des Pagodes, Ginko, Icho, Balkuwari & Ginkgobaum.

Description: Ginkgo is a native of China, it is now also cultivated in the United States and some regions of France, the tree grows to a height of 20–35 metres. The leaves are fan shaped with veins radiating out from the blade and are bright green in colour. The leaves turn yellow in the autumn and this is when the leaves are harvested and at their best. The female flowers once pollinated produce 3cm fruits.

Brief History: Charles Darwin referred to the ginkgo tree as a living fossil; its origins can be traced back to the same period of history as the dinosaurs. The tree is called the maidenhair tree because the leaves resemble those of the southern maidenhair fern (Adiantum capillus-veneris). Chinese herbalists have been using ginkgo for centuries but it wasn’t until the 17th century that the herb became used by western herbalists.

SUGGESTED USE

The fruits have been eaten as a food in China since the Han dynasty and the leaves are used in Japanese Tea Ceremonies.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}