• Product of
    Southern Europe/ France/ Spain
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Gentian Root

Product Code: 09GE

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£7.83 £9.40
£94.00/kg
39
250g
£17.24 £20.69
£82.76/kg
86
25kg
£946.53 £1,135.84
£45.43/kg
4732

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Gentian Root

Latin Name: Gentiana lutea syn. Asterias hybrid, Asterias lutea, Coilantha biloba, Gentiana major.

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

Other Names: Yellow Gentian, Bitter Root, Bitterwort, Centiyane, Gall Weed, Gentiane, Gentiane Jaune, Racine Amère, Stemless Gentian, Wild Gentian & Genciana.

Description: Gentian is a herbaceous perennial plant, native to the Alps and southern and central Europe. It reached a height of between 1–2 metres and has broad lanceolate leaves that are 10–30 cm in length. Whorls of yellow flowers sit above the leaf nodes and occur up the stem at periodic intervals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The root is very bitter and was used when brewing beers to add a bitter flavour before the use of hops; gentian root is also a chief ingredient in Angostura bitters. The root is also used in the cosmetic industry.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}