JustIngredients Frankincense
  • Product of
    Kenia/ Ethiopia

Frankincense

Product Code: 09FR

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£4.40 £5.28
£52.80/kg
22
250g
£9.50 £11.40
£45.60/kg
47
500g
£16.99 £20.39
£40.78/kg
84
1kg
£30.19 £36.23
£36.23/kg
150
25kg
£528.31 £633.97
£25.36/kg
2641

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Frankincense Resin

Latin Name: Boswellia carterii syn. Boswellia sacra, Boswellia undulato crenata.

Plant Family: Burseraceae

Other Names: Arbre à Encens, Boswellie, Franc Encens, Incenso, Incienso, Olibans, Olibanum, Olibano, Megaar, Lubon Meyeti, Salai Tree, Oleo-Gum-Resin, Weihrauchbaum, Oliban, Ru Xiang & Ru Xiang Shu.

Description: Frankincense resin comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Ethiopia and parts of Somalia, Oman and Yemen, which can have several trunks and grows between 2-8 metres in height. The bark of the tree is papery, thin and readily peels from the trunk. All parts of the tree are highly resinous, although resin doesn’t begin to appear until the tree is 8 years of age or older. The alternate and oddly-pinnate compound leaves are clustered at the end of the branches and are comprised of 9-15 leaflets which are serrated and pale green on the underside and darker green on the upper surface. The 5-petaled flowers are borne in axillary racemes that are 10cm in length and creamy white sometimes white to pinkish white in colour with yellow stamens.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, it partners well with oil of roses and helps minor wounds to heal.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}