• Product of
    India
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fenugreek Ground

Product Code: 11FG

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£3.75 £3.75
£37.50/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£5.56 £5.56
£5.56/kg
27
25kg
£97.32 £97.32
£3.89/kg
486

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten


Description

Product: Fenugreek, Ground

Latin Name: Trigonella foenum-graecum syn. Foenum-graecum officinale var. tibetanum,Trigonella tibetana.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Alholva, Bird's Foot, Bockshornklee, Bockshornsame, Chandrika, Egypt Fenugreek, Fenogreco, Fenugrec, Foenugreek, Greek Clover, Greek Hay, Greek Hay Seed, Hu Lu Ba, Medhika, Methi, Methika, Sénégrain, Sénégré & Woo Lu Bar.

Description: Fenugreek is an annual herb native to North Africa and the Eastern Mediterranean region and now cultivated in India, Egypt, Morocco and the UK. It grows to approximately 0.6 metres in height, the leaves are tri-foliate, obovate and toothed and pale green in colour. The 2-lipped flowers are yellowy-white in colour and occur in the leaf axils as single flowers or pairs.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The dried seed have a curry like aroma and are ground and used as an ingredient in curries powder blends such as Sambaar, Sri Lankan, Berbere and are a key ingredient in the Bengali spice mix Panch Phoron. A little goes a long way add it to all your home blended curry powders. In Greece, the seeds are stirred in to the sweet treat halva along with honey and sesame seeds and eaten at the end of a meal. The seeds can also be sprouted and use in salads and on sandwiches.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}