JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns
JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns
  • Organic
  • Fairtrade
  • Product of
    Sri Lanka.

Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns

Product Code: 341612WPC

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
100g
£5.66 £5.66
£56.60/kg
28
250g
£12.30 £12.30
£49.20/kg
61

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic White Peppercorns

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: White Pepper, Blanc Poivre, Pimienta Blanca, Weißer Pfeffer, Hu Jiao Mian, Saphed Mirch & Beyaz Biber.

Description: Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support it. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

White pepper has a milder flavour than black pepper and has a distinctive ‘bite’, it is used in Asia cuisine and is the preferred choice of pepper for chefs when seasoning light coloured foods such as Béchamel sauce, mashed potato and savoury custards. Use as a table condiment or add to salad dressings and sauces. White pepper has a milder taste than black pepper and can be used as both a condiment and a seasoning.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}