• Product of
    Sri Lanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fairtrade Organic Turmeric

Product Code: 341611TU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£8.39 £8.39
£33.56/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
£15.33 £15.33
£30.66/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
£27.88 £27.88
£27.88/kg

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Fairtrade Organic Ground Turmeric

Latin Name: Curcuma longa syn. Curcuma rotunda, Amomum curcuma.

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Indian Saffron, Turmeric Root, Indian Yellow Root, Curcuma, Curcumin, Curcumine, Gelbwurz, Halada, Haldi, Haridra, Kurkum, Kharkoum, Pian Jiang Huang, Safran des Indes, Tomerik, Túrmerik, Wong Geung Fun & Yu Jin.

Curcumin: All of our Turmeric contains a natural active ingredient called Curcumin. As curcumin is a natural ingredient, the level of curcumin can change from batch to batch. The average percentage of curcumin normally ranges from 2 – 5%

We do test for the curcumin levels in our turmeric, so if you want to know the exact percentage of curcumin in our current batch of turmeric, please contact customer services at [email protected]

 

Description: Turmeric is an herbaceous perennial herb native to India and Southern Asia that grows to a height of 90-180cm. It is grown primarily for its roots that are used for cooking, for medicine and as a dye. The leaves have long stalks (petioles), and are ovate in shape lanceolate, tapered at each end, smooth, and mid-green in colour with a reddish central vein running down the centre of the leaf. The flowers are pale yellow to white in colour and grow in spikes of up to 30 and are surrounded by bracts. The roots are fleshy, oblong, pale brown on the outside and yellowy-orange on the inside, the roots are 5–10 cm in length and have a fragrant aroma and a bitter, sharp taste.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Marco Palo was the man responsible for turmeric’s common name of Indian Saffron? In the late-13th century he commented on the resemblance of colour obtained from turmeric being similar to that of saffron. Although this is often documented as Palo declaring that the spices were identical, this is not true. All they have in common is the colour they give when immersed in water and both are bitter to taste although too different degrees and with different flavours.

Ingredients: Dried, ground root of Curcuma longa.

Allergy Advice: Turmeric contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Add this spice to curries, soups, stews, sauces and marinades and any dish you wish to colour yellow such as rice. Turmeric has been used as a substitute for saffron and is one of the traditional ingredients used to give piccalilli its yellow colouring. It can also be added to a face pack to help soothe acne prone skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

This product is grown in an area where Peanuts are commonly cultivated either nearby or inter-cropped. Additionally, the supply chain uses several hauliers which carry the beforementioned product(s) on the trucks used to carry this product. JustIngredients Limited uses suppliers that are aware of allergen contamination and these suppliers do all they can to limit exposure to allergens. However, JustIngredients Limited cannot guarantee that this product is free from any traces of Peanuts. If there is any doubt about the suitability of this product for the intended use, please seek further advice.
Please see also the “Use in production” clause in our product specification, above.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}