• Product of
    Sri Lanka - Please note that this products country of origin is subject to change without prior notice
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon

Product Code: 341611CI

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Qty
250g
£9.73 £9.73
£38.92/kg
500g
£18.31 £18.31
£36.62/kg
1kg
£34.38 £34.38
£34.38/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Latin Name: Cinnamomum zelanicum

Plant Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, Sweet Wood, Cinamonas, Dalchini, Canela, Cannelle Ceylan, Zimt, Kanel, Cannella, Qurfa, Kanellë, Ceylonski Cimet, Seiron-Nikkei, Koritsa, Korytsya & Cây Quế.

Description: True cinnamon comes from the bark of an evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka and India which grows to a height of 8-20 metres. The leaves are petiolate, entire, mid green in colour with the underside being a paler green than the upper side, leathery ovate and up to 18cm in length. Young leaves are paler green with a reddish tinge, the leaves have 3-5 longitudinal veins. The 6-petaled flowers are approximately 3mm in diameter, pale yellowy-white in colour and form panicles of blooms which are 5-7cm in length. Flowers give way to fleshy fruits which are ovoid in shape, black in colour when ripe and 1.5-2 cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the Ancient Egyptians were fond of using this aromatic bark as incense, a medicine and as part of the embalming process? As a medicine it was used as a digestive and antiseptic, often added to balms and unguents for the skin and the oil obtained from the plant was used to make exotic perfumes. Evidence of the use of cinnamon as an incense was found on a wall inside the tomb of Queen Nefertari, wife of Rameses II, when a wall painting of a bowl containing flaming cinnamon sticks was discovered.

Ingredients: Dried and ground bark of Cinnamomum zelanicum  

Allergy Advice: Cinnamon contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet. This product possibly contains Sulphites (>10mg/kg)

Buying Fairtrade products help the local farmers.

SUGGESTED USE

Cinnamon can be added to both sweet and savoury dishes, sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes, it can be added to curry powder blends, stirred in to soups, stews and tagines., it works well with chicken, lamb and beef. Add to crumble toppings and the fillings of apple and pumpkin pies, sprinkle onto porridge, muesli, pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour. You can also blend it into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast, try the butter on toasted teacakes and crumpets to!

The spice can also be added to scented sachets and pot pourri mixes and used as flavouring for mulled wine and cider.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}