JustIngredients Eyebright Powder
  • Product of
    Hungary

Eyebright Powder

Product Code: 24EY

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
25kg
£718.40 £862.08
£34.48/kg
3592

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Eyebright Powder

Latin Name: Euphrasia officinalis syn. Bartsia imbricate, Euphrasia rostkoviana

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Red Eyebright, Eyewort, Adhil, Casse Lunettes, Augen Trost & Euphrosyne.

Description: Eyebright is a semi-parasitic creeping plant that grows to a height of 10-20cm and is native to Europe, northern and western Asia and North America. The small white and lilac flowers have red and yellow markings. Downy hairs cover the stems, which produce oval toothed leaves.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Decoctions and infusions made from the powdered herb can be added to washes, lotions and creams for the skin. Mix 1 part eyebright infusion with 1 part rose water and use as a toner for the face and neck. The powder can be added to poultices and compresses which may help wounds to heal.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Be Creative

OOPS!

{message}