• Product of
    Eastern Europe
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Elderberries

Product Code: 09ELB

Availability: In stock

Size Price Price/kg Points Qty
250g
£5.67 £5.67
£22.68/kg
28
1kg
£17.42 £17.42
£17.42/kg
87
25kg
£304.83 £304.83
£12.19/kg
1524

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Elderberries

Latin Name: Sambucus nigra

Plant Family: Adoxaceae

Other Names: Black Elder, Common Elder, Pipe Tree, Bore Tree, Bour Tree, Lady Ellhorn, Whistle Tree, Old Lady, Hylder, Hylantree, Eldrum, Ellhorn, Hollunder, Sabuco, Sabugo & Sureau.

Description: It is a deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 4–6 m (rarely to 10 m) tall. The bark, light grey when young, changes to a coarse grey outer bark with lengthwise furrowing. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, 10–30 cm long, pinnate with five to seven (rarely nine) leaflets, the leaflets 5–12 cm long and 3–5 cm broad, with a serrated margin.

Our Elderberries should always be infused in boiling water and never consumed raw.

Brief History: The name Elder comes from the Anglo-Saxon word 'aeld' meaning fire, possibly due to the use of the hollow stems as a blow pipe to make a fire burn. In the 17th Centrury Martin Blochwich published “The Anatomy of the Elder” a treatise that then looked at over 2,000 years of information on the elder and its uses.

SUGGESTED USE

The berries are used to make cordials, jams and jellies; they can even be used as a substitute for currants when baking. They make excellent wine and can be used to make a traditional drink called a rob which is a soothing and pleasant to drink hot during the colder months of the year.

Our Elderberries should always be infused in boiling water and never consumed raw.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}